2022 European Masters draw and schedule as Ronnie O'Sullivan faces namesake

July 8, 2022
Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Phil Haigh ✍️  


Fan Zhengyi
Fan Zhengyi is the defending champion after his amazing victory last season (Picture: Eurosport)

The draw has been made for the 2022 European Masters, with the vast majority of the first round played this month before the main stages in Fuerth, Germany in August.

The qualifiers will run from 15-17 and 22-25 July in Leicester, before the main stage is played from 16-21 at the Stadhalle in Fuerth.

Four of the qualifiers will be held over to Germany, with these being Ronnie O’Sulivan vs Sean O’Sullivan, Judd Trump vs Noppon Saengkham, Mark Selby vs Yuan Sijun and defending champion Fan Zhengyi vs Michael Judge.

The schedule for those matches and the second round onwards is yet to be revealed, but the qualifiers in Leicester in July run as follows…

European Masters draw and schedule

Friday 15 July
11am
Peng Yisong v Dylan Emery
Wu Yize v Jenson Kendrick
Yan Bingtao v Pang Junxu
Lukas Kleckers v Ryan Thomerson
3.30pm
Ryan Day v Ken Doherty
Mark J Williams v Liam Highfield
Joe Perry v Dominic Dale
David Lilley v Stuart Carrington
8pm
Louis Heathcote v Sanderson Lam
Stephen Maguire v Oliver Brown
Kyren Wilson v Sam Craigie
Andres Petrov v Ian Burns

Saturday 16 July
11am
Ross Muir v Lyu Haotian
Zhao Xintong v Fraser Patrick
Gary Wilson v Duane Jones
Xiao Guodong v Xu Si
3.30pm
Anton Kazakov v Zhang Anda
Zak Surety v Andy Hicks
David Gilbert v Marco Fu
8pm
Ian Martin v Chang Bingyu
Anthony Hamilton v Mark King
Barry Hawkins v Gerard Greene

Sunday 17 July
11am
Jimmy Robertson v Zhao Jianbo
Tian Pengfei v Si Jiahui
Hossein Vafaei v Ng On Yee
Adam Duffy v James Cahill
2.30pm
Daniel Wells v Peter Lines
David Grace v Ben Mertens
Stuart Bingham v Michael Holt
8pm
Matthew Selt v Haydon Pinhey
Himanshu Dinesh Jain v Elliot Slessor
Hammad Miah v Jackson Page


Betfred World Snooker Championship - Day Fifteen
Ronnie O’Sullivan was beaten in last season’s European Masters final by Fan Zhengyi (Picture: Getty Images)

Friday 22 July
11am
Ashley Hugill v Julien Leclercq
Jack Lisowski v Zhang Jiankang
Zhou Yuelong v John Astley
Robbie Williams v Steven Hallworth
3.30pm
Jamie Jones v Mark Davis
Mark Allen v Farakh Ajaib
8pm
Allister Carter v Reanne Evans
Chris Wakelin v Jamie Clarke
Martin Gould v Michael White

Saturday 23 July
11am
Anthony McGill v Alexander Ursenbacher
Bai Langning v Joe O’Connor
Lei Peifan v Rod Lawler
Mitchell Mann v N Wongharuthai
3.30pm
Shaun Murphy v Dean Young
Barry Pinches v Rebecca Kenna
Robert Milkins v Lu Ning
8pm
Jordan Brown v Cao Yupeng
Ben Woollaston v Jak Jones
Mark Joyce v Stephen Hendry

Sunday 24 July
11am
Luca Brecel v Andy Lee
Craig Steadman v Li Hang
Jimmy White v Andrew Pagett
Chen Zifan v Aaron Hill
3.30pm
Florian Nüßle v Matthew Stevens
Ricky Walden v Alfie Burden
Graeme Dott v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
8pm
John Higgins v Scott Donaldson
Tom Ford v Oliver Lines

Held over to venue

Fan Zhengyi v Michael Judge
Mark Selby v Yuan Sijun
Judd Trump v Noppon Saengkham
Ronnie O’Sullivan v Sean O’Sullivan

For the tournament draw click here.

For more stories like this, check our sport page.

Follow Metro Sport for the latest news on
FacebookTwitter and Instagram
.



This post appeared first on Snooker – Metro.

What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
Copyright © 2022 Snooker Freaks. All rights reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram