Q School Snooker 2022 draw, schedule, how it works and how to follow

May 16, 2022
Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Phil Haigh ✍️  


2014 CBSA World Snooker Tour Yixing Competition
Michael Holt will be hoping to bounce straight back onto tour (Picture: Getty Images)

UK Q School begins on Monday in Sheffield with 18 days of tension ahead as players fight it out to earn a place on the professional snooker circuit.

12 two-year tour cards are on the line over the three events, with everyone missing out on them having to settle for amateur status for at least another year.

There is, as always, a wide range of players involved from exciting youngsters, to players who have just dropped off tour, to veterans back for another crack at pro status.

How does Q School work?

UK Q School is played over three events at Ponds Forge, Sheffield, with the four semi-finalists from each ever receiving a two-year tour card.

All players are entered into the three tournaments, although if you reach the semis then you have won your card and don’t play the following events.

Event 1: 16-21 May
Event 2: 22-27 May
Event 3: 28 May – 2 June

How to follow Q School

Q School is not televised or streamed so it is just a case of keeping an eye on the live scores, which are available through WST or Snooker.org.

Q School Event 1 Draw and Schedule

16-21 May

Monday 16 May

09:00 Ronnie Blake v Dean Reynolds
09:00 Bradley Tyson v Cheung Ka Wai
09:00 Alfie Lee v Keith Keldie
09:00 Liu Hongyu v Andy Milliard
09:00 James Height v James Burrett
09:00 Stan Moody v Mirko Montrasio
09:00 Sean Coote v Chae Ross
09:00 Babar Masih v Josh Symes
11:30 Lee Stephens v Ryan Mears
11:30 Ian Desmier v Phil O’Kane
11:30 Haohui Deng v Nattanapong Chaikul
11:30 Hrithik Jain v Bradley Cowdroy
11:30 Abdul Javed v Kreishh Gurbaxani
11:30 Matthew Roberts v Stuart Watson
11:30 Muhammad Imran v Tyler Rees
14:00 James Lee v Abdul Raheem
14:00 Daniel Wells v Brandon Hall
14:00 Alex Clenshaw v Wang Yuchen
14:00 Andrew Turner v Alfie Davies
14:00 Umut Dikme v Darren Barton
14:00 Liam Pullen v Sergey Isaenko
14:00 Matthew Glasby v Patrick Whelan
16:30 Isa Ishtiaq v Connor Benzey
16:30 Sean McAllister v Kharazchi Jamshid
16:30 Mark Ganderton v Rodion Judin
16:30 John Fearick v Jack Bradford
16:30 Mark Vincent v Simon Bedford
16:30 Andy Lee v Chris Totten
16:30 Mark Bell v Aidan Murphy
16:30 Scott Bell v Halim Hussain
19:00 Neal Jones v Daniel Walker
19:00 James Silverwood v Robert Read
19:00 Manasawin Phetmalaikul v Gareth Edwards
19:00 Marc Shaw v George Pragnell
19:00 Darryl Hill v Jason Wright
19:00 Andy Neck v Lucky Vatnani
19:00 Chau Hon Man v Fergal Quinn
19:00 Martyn Taylor v Gary Miller

Tuesday 17 May

09:00 Jack Haley v Andy Marriott
09:00 Paul Burrell v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
09:00 Nigel Clarke v Gary Challis
09:00 Zhang Zhijie v Callum Beresford
09:00 Daan Leyssen v Stephen Kershaw
09:00 Sydney Wilson v Blake/Reynolds
09:00 Farakh Ajaib v Joe Fenton
09:00 Haydon Pinhey v Tyson/Cheung
11:30 Rod Lawler v Faizaan Mohammed
11:30 Luke Pinches v Lee/Keldie
11:30 Ben Mertens v Liu/Milliard
11:30 Lukas Kleckers v Height/Burrett
11:30 James Cahill v Mickey Joyce
11:30 Jamie Wilson v Adam Duffy
11:30 Mark Lloyd v Moody/Montrasio
11:30 Hayden Staniland v Coote/Ross
14:00 Harvey Chandler v Masih/Symes
14:00 Ashley Carty v Stephens/Mears
14:00 Lee Walker v Ian Brumby
14:00 Brandon Sargeant v Desmier/O’Kane
14:00 Michael Holt v Haohui/Nattanapong
14:00 Rory McLeod v Jain/Cowdroy
14:00 Hamim Hussain v Chatchapong Nasa
14:00 Ben Hancorn v Jordan Shepherd
16:30 Peter Devlin v Javed/Gurbaxani
16:30 Lee Shanker v Digvijay Kadian
16:30 Zhao Jianbo v Roberts/Watson
16:30 Alex Taubman v Imran/Rees
16:30 Ben Fortey v Lee/Raheem
16:30 Fergal O’Brien v Liam Davies
16:30 Martin O’Donnell v Liam Graham
16:30 Jenson Kendrick v Kayden Brierley
19:00 Simon Blackwell v Wells/Hall
19:00 Sean Maddocks v Heather Clare
19:00 Sean Harvey v Clenshaw/Wang
19:00 Ross Muir v Turner/Davies
19:00 Steven Hallworth v Dikme/Barton


2014 Coral UK Championship - Day 3
Steven Hallworth fell off tour at the end of the season and is hoping for an immediate return (Picture: Getty Images)

Wednesday 18 May

10:00 Saqib Nasir v Jack Harris
10:00 Ross Bulman v Rodney Goggins
10:00 Luke Simmonds v Danny Connolly
10:00 Eden Sharav v Pullen/Isaenko
10:00 Zak Surety v Glasby/Whelan
10:00 Aaron Hill v Ishtiaq/Benzey
10:00 Michael Collumb v McAllister/Jamshid
10:00 Billy Joe Castle v Leone Crowley
13:00 Niel Vincent v Ganderton/Judin
13:00 Ryan Davies v Fearick/Bradford
13:00 Brian Ochoiski v Vincent/Bedford
13:00 Daniel Womersley v Simon Bevz
13:00 Kurt Maflin v Lee/Totten
13:00 Yu Kiu Chang v M Bell/Murphy
13:00 Gao Yang v S Bell/Hussain
13:00 Ian Martin v Jones/Walker
16:00 Kuldesh Johal v Silverwood/Read
16:00 Sunny Akani v Amaan Iqbal
16:00 John J Astley v Mehran Maneshgar
16:00 Michael Georgiou v Phetmalaikul/Edwards
16:00 Florian Nuessle v Shaw/Pragnell
16:00 Andrew Higginson v Hill/Wright
16:00 Joshua Thomond v Neck/Vatnani
16:00 Robbie McGuigan v Chau/Quinn
19:00 Leo Fernandez v Dylan Smith
19:00 Joshua Cooper v Taylor/Miller
19:00 Alex Millington v Haley/Marriott
19:00 Tony Knowles v Lewis Ullah
19:00 Sanderson Lam v Burrell/Curtis-Barrett
19:00 Soheil Vahedi v Clarke/Challis
19:00 Bai Langning v Zhang/Beresford
19:00 Iulian Boiko v Leyssen/Kershaw

For more stories like this, check our sport page.

Follow Metro Sport for the latest news on
FacebookTwitter and Instagram
.



This post appeared first on Snooker – Metro.

What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
5
+1
1
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
Copyright © 2022 Snooker Freaks. All rights reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram