Snooker's first Asia-Oceania Q School features some familiar faces

May 24, 2022
Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Phil Haigh ✍️  


Betfair.com World Snooker Championship
Dechawat Poomjaeng is something of a cult hero among snooker fans (Picture: Getty Images)

The first ever Asia-Oceania Q School will begin on 1 June in Bangkok, with four two-year tour cards available on the World Snooker Tour.

UK Q School has been running for years, with plenty of players from around the globe coming through the events, but now opportunities are expanding in Asia for players to compete.

70 players will play across two events, with the four finalists joining the pro circuit, and there may be some familiar faces back on tour.

The likes of Thailand’s Dechawat Poomjaeng, who famously beat Stephen Maguire at the Crucible, and ‘The Virtuoso’ Luo Honghao, who is a high level pianist, but more memorably lost 10-0 to Shaun Muprhy in the World Championship, will both be involved.

As will other former professionals Hamza Akbar, Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon, Thor Chuan Leong and Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn.



Asia-Oceania Q School Event One

Wednesday 1 June
Premilinary Round
Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn vs Muhammad N. Akhtar
Pongsakron Chongjairak vs Jongrak Boonrod
Anukkhapon Kidsumran vs Putthakarn Kimsuk
Zhong Wei Tan vs Nader D. Aldoseri
Muhammad Siddiqui vs Chee Keong Chan
Pantakan Kamwiang vs Chuan Leong Thor

Last 64
Lim Kok Leong vs Luo Honghao
Tawan Pooltong vs Loh Chung Leong
Siyavosh Mozayani vs Mohammadreza Rafieyan
Nader Jahadi vs Moti Pakharin
Pasin Puoborm vs Wai Chung Chang
Anekthana Sangnil vs Yuanjun H’ng
Asutosh Padhy vs Taweesap Kongkitchertchoo
Nutdanai Manawm vs Asjad Igbal
Amin Sanjaei vs Muhammad N. fahim
Haris Tahir vs Mubashir Raza
Alvin Barbero vs Poramin Danjirakul
Fahad Alvi vs Teerawat Srikaithai
Muhammad Umer Khan vs Chayanon Thiansuk

Thursday 2 June
Last 64
Amir Sarkhosh vs Lertsattayathorn/Akhtar
Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon vs Muhammad Azhar Khan
Moh Keen Hoo vs Rachata Khantee
Muhammad Asif vs Zhong/Aldoseri
Temuujin Enkhbold vs Yanawarut Phuekklom
Rattanachai Tupadilok vs Thitiphong Choolasak
Ehsan Heydari nezhad vs Thanaphon Bunplot
Hunain Memon vs Chongjairak/Boonrod
Wiphu Phuthisabodi vs Pornpiya Kaosumran
Khash-Ochir Tuvshinjargal vs Siddiqui/Chee
Mohammad Ali Moghadam vs Ahmed Aseeri
Hamza Akbar vs Kidsumran/Kimsuk
Muhammad Altaf vs Narongdat Takantong
Umer Memon vs Alireza Rezaei
Muhammad Javaid vs Lkhagvasuren Tumurchudur
Mendsaikhan Bat-erdene vs Tan Seng Teck
Dechawat Poomjaeng vs Jefrey Roda
Lkhagvadorj Ochirbal vs Morteza Torabi
Himanshu Jain vs Pantakan Kamwiang/Chuan Leong Thor

Friday 3 June: Last 32
Saturday 4 June: Last 16 & Quarter-finals
Sunday 5 June: Semi-finals


2018 BetVictor English Open - Day 5
Luo Honghao has been to two ranking quarter-finals (Picture: Getty Images)



Asia-Oceania Q School Event Two

Tuesday 7 June

Preliminary
Pongsakron Chongjairak vs Jongrak Boonrod
Amir Sarkhosh vs Yannawarut Phuekklom
Muhammad N. fahim vs Chayanon Thiansuk
Mubashir Raza vs Anukkhapon Kidsumran
Haris Tahir vs Muhammad Javaid
Siyavosh Mozayani vs Chuan Leong Thor

Last 64
Luo Honghao vs Lim Kok Leong
Alireza Rezaei vs Tan Seng Teck
Umer Memon vs Muhammad N. Akhtar
Asutosh Padhy vs Putthakarn Kimsuk
Pasin Puoborm vs Chee Keong Chan
Loh Chung Leong vs Dechawat Poomjaeng
Tawan Pooltong vs Wiphu Phuthisabodi
Hunain Memon vs Ahmed Aseeri
Morteza Torabi vs Mohammad Ali Moghadam
Mohammadreza Rafieyan vs Lkhagvadorj Ochirbal
Poramin Danjirakul vs Hamza Akbar
Fahad Alvi vs Narongdat Takantong
Muhammad Umer Khan vs Khash-Ochir Tuvshinjargal

Wednesday 8 June

Last 64
Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn vs Muhammad Asif
Wai Chung Chang vs Pongsakron Chongjairak/Jongrak Boonrod
Lkhagvasuren Tumurchudur vs Amir Sarkhosh/Yannawarut Phuekklom
Nader D. Aldoseri vs Alvin Barbero
Thitiphong Choolasak vs Muhammad N. fahim/Chayanon Thiansuk
Teerawat Srikaithai vs Mubashir Raza/Anukkhapon Kidsumran
Anekthana Sangnil vs Moh Keen Hoo
Pornpiya Kaosumran vs Taweesap Kongkitchertchoo
Rachata Khantee vs Pantakan Kamwiang
Mendsaikhan Bat-erdene vs Amin Sanjaei

Temuujin Enkhbold vs Muhammad Siddiqui
Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon vs Muhammad Altaf
Yuanjun H’ng vs Himanshu Jain
Zhong Wei Tan vs Asjad Iqbal
Moti Pakharin vs Haris Tahir/Muhammad Javaid
Thanaphon Bunplot vs Rattamachai Tupadilok
Natdanai Manawm vs Siyavosh Mozayani/Chuan Leong Thor
Nader Jahadi vs Jefrey Roda
Muhammad Azher Khan vs Ehsan Heydari nezhad

Thursday 9 June: Last 32
Saturday 10 June: Last 16 & Quarter-finals
Sunday 11 June: Semi-finals

For more stories like this, check our sport page.

Follow Metro Sport for the latest news on
FacebookTwitter and Instagram
.



This post appeared first on Snooker – Metro.

Copyright © 2022 Snooker Freaks. All rights reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram