World Snooker Championship draw and schedule: Ronnie O'Sullivan plays Dave Gilbert

April 14, 2022
Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Phil Haigh ✍️  


Betfred World Snooker Championship - Day Seventeen
Mark Selby begins the defence of his world title on Saturday (Picture: Getty Images)

The 2022 World Snooker Championship draw has been made and the top 16 players on the planet know which qualifiers they will take on at the Crucible.

Defending champion Mark Selby will be in action on the opening day of the tournament against Jamie Jones in the first round as the Jester from Leicester bids for a fifth world title.

Ronnie O’Sullivan is also playing on the first Saturday, with the Rocket taking on David Gilbert, as is UK Championship winner Zhao Xintong, who plays Jamie Clarke.

Judd Trump is looking for a second world title but has a tough first round against Iranian debutant Hossein Vafai. Tournament favourite Neil Robertson meets another debutant in Ashley Hugill.



World Snooker Championship draw

Mark Selby vs Jamie Jones

Yan Bingtao vs Chris Wakelin

Barry Hawkins vs Jackson Page

Mark Williams vs Michael White

Kyren Wilson vs Ding Junhui

Stuart Bingham vs Lyu Haotian

Anthony McGill vs Liam Highfield

Judd Trump vs Hossein Vafaei


World Snooker Championship - Day 17
Judd Trump is bidding for a second world title this year (Picture: Getty Images)

Neil Robertson vs Ashley Hugill

Jack Lisowski vs Matthew Stevens

Luca Brecel vs Noppon Saengkham

John Higgins vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Zhao Xintong vs Jamie Clarke

Shaun Murphy vs Stephen Maguire

Mark Allen vs Scott Donaldson

Ronnie O’Sullivan vs David Gilbert

There are three debutants in the draw this year, with Hossein Vafaei, Ashley Hugill and Jackson Page all booking their spots at the Crucible for the first time.

Vafaei has not been afraid to ruffle feathers ahead of his first outing at the famous theatre, calling for Ronnie O’Sullivan to retire because he is ‘not good for the game’ after winning his final qualifier on Wednesday.

World Snooker Championship schedule
Round One

Saturday 16 April
10am: Mark Selby vs Jamie Jones
10am: Zhao Xintong vs Jamie Clarke
2.30pm: Barry Hawkins vs Jackson Page
2.30pm: Ronnie O’Sullivan vs David Gilbert
7pm: Mark Selby vs Jamie Jones
7pm: Shaun Murphy vs Stephen Maguire

Sunday 17 April
10am: Anthony McGill vs Liam Highfield
10am: Zhao Xintong vs Jamie Clarke
2.30pm: Mark Williams vs Michael White
2.30pm: Ronnie O’Sullivan vs David Gilbert
7pm: Barry Hawkins vs Jackson Page
7pm: Shaun Murphy vs Stephen Maguire

Monday 18 April
10am: Anthony McGill vs Liam Highfield
10am: Mark Allen vs Scott Donaldson
2.30pm: Mark Williams vs Michael White
2.30pm: Neil Robertson vs Ashley Hugill
7pm: Stuart Bingham vs Lyu Haotian
7pm: Mark Allen vs Scott Donaldson

Tuesday 19 April
10am: Yan Bingtao vs Chris Wakelin
10am: Neil Robertson vs Ashley Hugill
2.30pm: Stuart Bingham vs Lyu Haotian
2.30pm: John Higgins vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
7pm: Yan Bingtao vs Chris Wakelin
7pm: Jack Lisowski vs Matthew Stevens

Wednesday 20 April
10am: Kyren Wilson vs Ding Junhui
10am: John Higgins vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
2.30pm: Judd Trump vs Hossein Vafaei
2.30pm: Jack Lisowski vs Matthew Stevens
7pm: Kyren Wilson vs Ding Junhui
7pm: Luca Brecel vs Noppon Saengkham

Thursday 21 April
1pm: Luca Brecel vs Noppon Saengkham
7pm: Judd Trump vs Hossein Vafaei

For more stories like this, check our sport page.

Follow Metro Sport for the latest news on
FacebookTwitter and Instagram
.



This post appeared first on Snooker – Metro.

What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
8
+1
4
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
Copyright © 2022 Snooker Freaks. All rights reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram